Ryde Juniors 2022 Season

Ryde Juniors Hockey Season 2022

School 2022 School Term Dates:

  • Term 1 – Friday Jan 28 2022 – Friday 8 April
  • Term 2 – Tuesday 26 April – Friday 1 July
  • Term 3 – Monday 18 July – Friday 23 September
  • Term 4 – Monday 10 October – Tuesday 20 December

Please Note: There will be season breaks in the school holidays. Exact dates where there will be no games tbc.

 

Pre-Season Warm Ups & Clinics – Week 1, Term1

  • Monday 31 Jan:           5.45-7pm                         U13
  • Monday 31 Jan:           7–8.30pm                        U17
  • (Wed 2 Feb COD)
  • Thurs 3 Feb:                5.30-6.45pm                    U15
  • Fri 4 Feb:                      5.30-6.45pm                    U11
  • Sat 5 Feb:                     9-11am                            Come & Try Hockey Clinic

 

Grading (for all Junior athletes for team selection)

  • Monday 7 Feb:             5.45-7pm                         U13
  • Monday 7 Feb:             7-8.15pm                         U17
  • (Wed 9 Feb COD)
  • Thurs 10 Feb:               5.30-6.45pm                    U15
  • Fri 11 Feb:                     5.30-6.45pm                    U11
  • Monday 14 Feb:           5.45-7pm                         U13
  • Monday 14 Feb:           7-8.15pm                         U17
  • (Wed 16 Feb COD)
  • Thurs 17 Feb:              5.30-6.45pm                    U15
  • Fri 18 Feb:                    5.30-6.45pm                    U11
  • Monday 21 Feb:          5.45-7pm                          U13
  • Monday 21 Feb:          7-8.15pm                          U15
  • Tuesday 22 Feb:         5.30-6.45pm                     U17
  • Wed 23 Feb:                5.30-6.45pm                     U11
  • Wed 23 Feb:                5.30-6.45pm                     ALL Keeper Grading
  • (Fri 25 – COD Regional Challenge)

 

Pre-Season Training

  • Monday 28 Feb:           5.45-7pm                         U13
  • Tuesday 1 March:        5.30-6.45pm                    U17
  • Wed 2 March:               5.30-6.45pm                    U11
  • Thurs 3 March:             5.30-6.45pm                    U15
  • Monday 7 March:         5.45-7pm                         U13
  • Tuesday 8 March:        5.30-6.45pm                    U17
  • Wed 9 March:               5.30-6.45pm                    U11
  • Thurs 10 March:           5.30-6.45pm                    U15
  • Monday 14 March:       5.45-7pm                          U13
  • Tuesday 15 March:      5.30-6.45pm                     U17
  • Wed 16 March:             5.30-6.45pm                     U11, U9 & U7 (Minkeys start training)
  • Thurs 17 March:           5.30-6.45pm                     U15

 

Weekly Training

  • Every Monday:            5.45-7pm                          U13
  • Every Tuesday:            5.30-6.45pm                    U17
  • Every Wednesday:      5.30-6.45pm                    U11, U9 & U7
  • Every Thursday:          5.30-6.45pm                    U15

 

Round 1 – Friday 18 March 2022      
Grade  Time  Venue  Home Away
13A  6.30pm  Cintra  Briars  BH Gold
15A  7.40pm  Cintra Briars Ryde Panthers
17A  8.50pm Cintra Briars Ryde Panthers
15A  6.30pm Marang Sutherland Glebe
17A 7.40pm Marang Sutherland Glebe
17C 6.30pm  PH1 GNS ND Blue
15A 7.40pm PH1 ND Mosman
17A 8.50pm PH1 ND Mosman
17B 6.30pm PH2 Manly UTS
15C 7.40pm PH2 BH Gold ND Blue
17B 8.50pm PH2 BH Gold ND Green
15C 6.30pm Ryde GNS UTS
15B 7.40pm Ryde Ryde Tigers Manly
17C 8.50pm Ryde Ryde Lions Manly
15A 7.40pm Daceyville UNSW Manly
17A 8.50pm Daceyville UNSW GNS
15B 6.30pm SUHC Briars Maroon GNS
15C 7.40pm SUHC Ryde Lions Mosman
17B 8.50pm SUHC Ryde Tigers Mosman
         
Round 1 – Saturday 19 March 2022    
Grade  Time  Venue  Home Away
11A  7.45am PH1A Manly Ryde Panthers
11B  7.45am PH1B Manly Mosman
11C 8.55am PH1A ND Blue Mosman
11C 8.55am PH1B GNS UTS
13A 10.05am PH1 ND Green ND Gold
13A 7.45am PH2 Mosman GNS
13A 8.55am PH2 Many Red Ryde Tigers
11B 7.45am  Ryde 1 Ryde Tigers BH Gold
11C 7.45am Ryde 2 Ryde Lions Wenty
13C 8.55am Ryde Ryde Lions BH Red
13A 10.05am Ryde Ryde Panthers Manly Green
11B 7.45am Cintra 1 Briars Maroon ND Green
11A 7.45am Cintra 2 Briars Gold ND Gold
17B BYE   BH Bulls  
15B  BYE    ND Green  
13C BYE    Manly  
13C  Rescheduled    GNS UTS

 

North Area Junior Hockey Season Commences (competitive matches)

  • Friday 18 March 2022:                                          U13, U15 & U17
  • Saturday 19 March 2022:                                     U11
  • Saturday 9 April 2022:                                          U9 & U7 Minkeys (exact date tbc)

 

 

North Area Junior Hockey Season Closes (competitive matches)

  • Friday 16 September 2022:                                 U13, U15 & U17
  • Saturday 17 September 2022:                            U11, U9 & U7

 

For more information on North Area Junior Hockey visit their website: http://www.nahockey.org.au/