Ryde Juniors 2024 Season

Ryde Juniors Hockey Season 2024

School Term Dates 2024:

  • Term 1 – Tuesday 30 January – Friday 12 April
  • Term 2 – Monday 29 April – Friday 5 July
  • Term 3 – Monday 22 July – Friday 27 September
  • Term 4 – Monday 14 October – Friday 20 December

Please Note: There will be season breaks in the school holidays. Exact dates where there will be no games tbc.

 

Age Divisions 2024:

U6 Minkey     Born 2018 + 2019     1/8 field     6 athletes (no GK)
U8 Minkey     Born 2016 + 2017     1/4 field     7 athletes (no GK)

U10 Junior     Born 2014 + 2015     1/2 field     7 athletes + GK
U12 Junior     Born 2012 + 2013     1/2 field     7 athletes + GK

U14 Junior     Born 2010 + 2011     full field     11 athletes + GK
U16 Junior     Born 2008 + 2009     full field     11 athletes + GK
U18 Junior     Born 2006 + 2007     full field     11 athletes + GK

Note: The Sydney-wide A-grade ‘Metro’ competition is for U14 + U16 A-grade teams only. All other teams play in the Sydney North Area competition.
Note: For U18 athletes born in 2006, junior hockey is optional (when considering playing seniors hockey).

Please complete the Expression of Interest form HERE

Grading (for all Junior Athletes for Team Selection) for 3 weeks:

  • Saturday 10 Feb:           1.00-2.15pm      U10 + U12             Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 10 Feb:           2.30-3.45pm      U14                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 10 Feb:           4.00-5.15pm      U16                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 10 Feb:           5.30-6.45pm      U18                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 17 Feb:           1.00-2.15pm      U10 + U12             Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 17 Feb:           2.30-3.45pm      U14                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 17 Feb:           4.00-5.15pm      U16                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 17 Feb:           5.30-6.45pm      U18                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 24 Feb:           1.00-2.15pm      U10 + U12             Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 24 Feb:           2.30-3.45pm      U14                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 24 Feb:           4.00-5.15pm      U16                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 24 Feb:           5.30-6.45pm      U18                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1

If you can’t attend any of the grading sessions, please complete the absence form below

 

Pre-Season Training & Final Team Selections for 3 weeks:

  • Saturday 2 March:         1.00-2.15pm      U10 + U12             Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 2 March:         2.30-3.45pm      U14                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 2 March:         4.00-5.15pm      U16                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Saturday 2 March:         5.30-6.45pm      U18                        Pennant Hills, pitch #1
  • Monday 4 March:           5.45-7.00pm     U14                         Ryde Hunters Hill
  • Tuesday 5 March:           5.30-6.45pm     U12 + U18             Ryde Hunters Hill
  • Wednesday 6 March:     5.30-6.45pm     U10 + U8 + U6      Ryde Hunters Hill  (Minkeys start training)
  • Thursday 7 March:         5.30-6.45pm     U16                         Ryde Hunters Hill
  • Friday 8 – Sunday 10 March: COD Regional Challenge, Newcastle – U12 + U14
  • Monday 11 March:         5.45-7.00pm     U14                         Ryde Hunters Hill
  • Tuesday 12 March:         5.30-6.45pm     U12 + U18             Ryde Hunters Hill
  • Wednesday 13 March:   5.30-6.45pm     U10 + U8 + U6      Ryde Hunters Hill
  • Thursday 14 March:       5.30-6.45pm     U16                         Ryde Hunters Hill

 

Season Dates:

  • Friday 15 March                                                     Start of ‘Metro’ Competition for A-grade U14 + U16 Teams only
  • Friday 15 / Saturday 16 March                            Start of North Area Junior Hockey Competitions U10, U12, U14, U16 + U18
  • Saturday 27 April (TBC)                                         Start of U6 + U8 Minkey Competitions
  • Saturday 17 August                                               End of U6 + U8 Minkey Competitions – Carnival Finals
  • Friday 13 September                                             End of ‘Metro’ Competition – Finals
  • Friday 13 / Saturday 14 September                    End of North Area Junior Hockey Competitions –  Finals

 

Hockey Grounds for 2024

Ryde
Ryde Hunters Hill District Hockey Club
Keith Thompson Hockey Centre
18 Waterloo Road, Macquarie Park, NSW 2113

Cintra
Briars Hockey Club
Cintra Hockey Complex
Gipps Street, Concord, NSW 2137

Daceyville
UNSW Hockey Club
David Phillips Sports Field
Banks Avenue & Gwea Avenue, Daceyville, NSW 2032

Marang
South Sydney Hockey Association
Marang Parklands Hockey Fields / Greenhills Hockey Complex
330 Captain Cook Drive, Kurnell, NSW 2231

OP1/OP2
Mosman Hockey Club
Sydney Olympic Park Hockey Centre
Shirley Strickland Avenue, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW 2127

PH1/PH2
Northern Districts Hockey Club
Pennant Hills Park
Brittania St, Pennant Hills, NSW 2120

SUHC
Sydney University Hockey Club
Cumberland Campus
75 East Street, Lidcombe, NSW 2141

Moorebank
Moorebank Liverpool District Hockey Club
101 Junction Road, Moorebank, NSW 2170

 

Weekly Training:

  • Every Monday:            5.45-7.00pm                    U14
  • Every Tuesday:            5.30-6.45pm                    U18 + U12
  • Every Wednesday:      5.30-6.45pm                    U10 + U8 + U6
  • Every Thursday:          5.30-6.45pm                    U16

 

NWSHA Representative Key Season Dates 2024:

  • 26-28 April:          NSW U18 Boys + Girls State Championships, Div 1 – Moorebank Liverpool District Hockey Club
  • 26-28 April:          NSW U18 Boys + Girls State Championships, Div 2+3 – Metro South West Hockey Association, Narellan
  • 10-12 May:           NSW U14 Boys State Championships, Manning Valley Hockey, Taree
  • 17-19 May:           NSW U14 Girls State Championships, Wagga Wagga Hockey Association
  • 8-10 June:             ACT U16 & U14 June Long Weekend Carnival, Canberra (exact age groups tbc)
  • 14-16 June:          NSW U16 Girls State Championships, Bathurst Hockey
  • 21-23 June:          NSW U16 Boys State Championships, Grafton Hockey Association     

 

More Information: